English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
refractive index contrast [correct]
DEF: In an optical fiber, a measure of the relative difference in refractive index of the core and cladding.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
différence relative d’indice [correct, nom féminin]; contraste d’indice [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Différence relative existant entre les indices de réfraction du cœur et de la gaine optique.