English (Optical Telecommunications)
cladding diameter [correct]
DEF: ... the outer diameter of the glass portion of [an] optical fiber.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
diamètre de la gaine optique [correct, nom masculin]; diamètre de la gaine [correct, nom masculin]