English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
under-the-slab duct [correct]
CONT: When used as under-the-slab return ducts, lay on top of the waterproof membrane.
OBS: Vitrified clay tile ducts ... now employed also as heating supply and return ducts ... laid ... under a concrete slab.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
gaine de plancher [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Gaines de plancher. Ces gaines préfabriquées sont prévues pour être incorporées dans l’épaisseur des planchers avant la coulée de la dalle de répartition.