English (Orthodontics)
archwire sleeve [correct]; archwire tubing [correct]; protective tubing [correct]
CONT: Latex-Free Archwire Sleeves. Use when spanning an extraction site or bypassing areas where teeth are not fully exposed. Also protects wires against breakage.
OBS: Archwire sleeves also help reduce tissue irritation.
French (Orthodontie)
gaine protège-arc [correct, nom féminin]; tube de protection [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Gaine protège-arc translucide. Cette gaine en plastique protège les parties libres des arcs lorsque les dents intermédiaires ne sont pas appareillées. L'irritation des tissus en contact avec l'arc est diminuée.