English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
porous irrigation tape; porous tape
CONT: Drip Irrigation. ... Water is delivered in small quantities under low pressure directly to ... the root zone of the plants. You'll need 1/2 inch polyethylene header pipe, and a roll of thin tape-like porous tubing. The header pipe connects to a garden hose and routes water through the garden. The pipe is placed either down the center or along one end of the garden. Small puncture holes are then made with a screwdriver into the header pipe at intervals corresponding to garden row. Eight- to ten-inch pieces of rubber connecting hose are then inserted into these holes. The other end of the connecting hose attaches to a length of porous tape. This tape is rolled out along each vegetable bed and cut to the same length as the row. Then end of the tape is then crimped to prevent water loss when the system is in use. Porous irrigation tape is best placed about three to four inches away from the base of the plants.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
gaine poreuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les rampes aplatissables sont appelées des gaines qui peuvent être simples ou doubles. On distingue divers types de gaines : - gaines perforées [...] - gaines poreuses : la paroi extérieure, composée de fibres «non tissées», laisse suinter l’eau à travers des pores de quelques micromètres. Gaines perforées et poreuses ne sont utilisables qu’à de faibles pressions et ne peuvent convenir que pour des cultures annuelles (maraîchage, fleurs) en terrain plat.