English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
diaper [correct]
DEF: A shortened version of the deployment sleeve which leaves the top part of the parachute canopy exposed and cuts down the bulk of the overall system.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
gaine de voilure courte [proposition, nom féminin]