English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Taxation)
non-profit-making [correct]; nonprofit [correct]; non-profit [correct]; not-for-profit [correct]
DEF: Not established for the purpose of making a profit; not entered into for money.
CONT: Doctors of the future will be practicing responsible, accountable, cost-effective care in group model HMOs - private, not-for-profit, cooperative or membership-owned HMOs, with open enrollment.
PHR: nonprofit organization
PHR: a nonprofit institution.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Fiscalité)
sans but lucratif [correct, voir observation]; à but non lucratif [correct, voir observation]; non lucratif
DEF: Se dit d’un organisme qui n’ a pas pour but de faire des gains, des bénéfices ou des profits.
OBS: Le législateur fédéral utilise l’expression «à but non lucratif» dans la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu du Canada, tandis que celui du Québec emploie plutôt «sans but lucratif» dans la Loi sur les impôts du Québec.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Sistema tributario)
sin fines de lucro [correct]; sin ánimo de lucro [correct]
DEF: Que no aspira a ganancias, y que se guía sólo por aspiraciones de satisfacción de las propias necesidades o de ayuda a los demás.