English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
maximum insurable earnings [correct]; MIE [correct]
CONT: maximum insurable earnings (MIE). $780/week in 1994; automatically indexed annually based on an eight-year rolling average which takes into account average increases in wages and salaries; 79% of workers have incomes at or below the current MIE level.
OBS: maximum insurable earnings: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1st, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
maximum de la rémunération assurable [correct, nom masculin]; MRA [correct]
CONT: maximum de la rémunération assurable (MRA). 780 $/semaine en 1994; montant indexé automatiquement tous les ans d’après une moyenne mobile calculée sur huit ans qui tient compte des augmentations moyennes des traitements et salaires;
OBS: Lexique de l’assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: maximum de la rémunération assurable : Loi sur l’assurance-chômage, 1985 [avec modifications jusqu’au 1er mars 1991].