English (Taxation)
tax regime [correct]
DEF: Set of rules used to determine and collect tax on specific types of revenue or taxable income.
CONT: Under the new tax regime for distributions from SIFTs [specified investment flow-throughs] announced on October 31, 2006, the tax treatment of SIFTs will be more like that of corporations, and their investors will be taxed more like shareholders.
French (Fiscalité)
régime d’imposition [correct, nom masculin]; régime fiscal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de détermination et de déclaration applicables à certains éléments du revenu ou du bénéfice imposable à certains contribuables.
OBS: Ainsi, on parlera, par exemple, du régime d’imposition des gains en capital ou plus-values, ou encore du régime d’imposition des petites entreprises.