English (Employment Benefits)
minimum qualifying period [correct]
DEF: A minimum period when there must be sufficient valid earnings and contributions to the CPP [Canada Pension Plan] in the contributor's record of earnings to qualify the contributor for benefits, provided all other eligibility criteria are met.
French (Avantages sociaux)
période minimale d’admissibilité [correct, nom féminin]; période minimum d’admissibilité [nom féminin]; PMA [nom féminin]; PMA
DEF: Période minimale où des gains et des cotisations valides au RPC [Régime de pensions du Canada] doivent être enregistrés au registre des gains d’un requérant pour que celui-ci soit admissible à des prestations, à condition que toutes les autres conditions d’admissibilité soient remplies.