English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
conditioned race [correct]
DEF: ... a regular race for which the eligibility of horses is determined in accordance with one or more conditions that, in particular, may be based on: (a) the winnings of the horses for a determined number of races or for a determined period of time; (b) the position of the horses after a determined number of races or after a determined period of time, except the position obtained in a schooling race without pari-mutuel; (c) the age of the horses; (d) the sex of the horses; (e) the number of starts of the horses during a determined period of time; (f) special criteria in the case of foreign horses that do not have a sufficient number of starts in Canada or the United States.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course avec conditions [correct, nom féminin]; course sous conditions [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] course ordinaire pour laquelle l'admissibilité des chevaux est déterminée selon une ou plusieurs conditions qui peuvent être basées, entre autres, sur : a) les gains des chevaux pour un nombre déterminé de courses ou pendant une période de temps déterminée; b) le rang des chevaux après un nombre déterminé de courses ou une période de temps déterminée, à l'exception du rang obtenu lors d’une course école sans pari mutuel; c) l'âge des chevaux; d) le sexe des chevaux; e) le nombre de départs des chevaux pendant une période de temps déterminée; f) des critères particuliers, dans le cas de chevaux étrangers qui n’ ont pas un nombre de départs suffisants au Canada et aux États-Unis.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.