English (Performing Arts (General))
gala [correct]
DEF: An entertainment or entertaining presentation constituting a special occasion.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
gala [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Grande manifestation artistique à représentation unique ou limitée.