English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
galactosidase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that converts lactose (milk sugar) to glucose and galactose, and also uses other galactose-containing compounds as substrates.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
galactosidase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme hydrolysant le lactose en galactose et glucose ou, de façon générale, des liaisons osidiques dans lesquelles est engagée la fonction réductrice d’un galactose non substitué.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
galactosidasa [correct, nom féminin]