English (Astronomy)
plane of the Galaxy [correct]; galactic plane [correct]
CONT: The plane of the Galaxy is clearly defined and certain very high intensity areas stand out ...
French (Astronomie)
plan galactique [nom masculin]
CONT: La figure montre que la Galaxie est réellement un système aplati, symétrique par rapport au plan principal, dit plan galactique.