English (Astronomy)
Magellanic Stream [correct]
CONT: Clearly the Magellanic Stream is material which has been removed from the vicinity of the Magellanic Clouds. The well-known presence of filamentary bridges and tails in interacting galaxies and their convincing interpretation in terms of tidal effects ... suggest that the Magellanic Stream is produced by the tidal interaction of the Milky Way on the Magellanic Clouds.
French (Astronomie)
courant magellanique [correct]
DEF: Ensemble de nuages de gaz intergalactiques reliant la galaxie terrestre aux deux galaxies voisines(les Nuages de Magellan).
CONT: Un exemple de pont est celui qui relie notre Galaxie à ses deux voisines, les Nuages de Magellan : on l'a baptisé pour cette raison du nom de «courant magellanique».
Spanish (Astronomía)
corriente magallánica [nom féminin]