English (Astronomy)
peculiar galaxy [correct]
OBS: Although collisions between galaxies are perhaps rare enough to be disregarded, effects of interactions between close pairs of galaxies are frequently observed. In some cases the structural features of the galaxies are distorted. While these galaxies do not constitute a separate class morphologically, they nevertheless form an interesting category.
French (Astronomie)
galaxie anormale [nom féminin]
DEF: Ce sont des objets dont telle ou telle particularité rend impossible leur rangement dans l’une des classes [ci-dessous: galaxies elliptiques, en spirales, irrégulières.]