English (Astronomy)
field galaxy [correct]
CONT: Field galaxies are rare: the ratio of field galaxies to cluster galaxies is extremely uncertain, estimates ranging from 1:6 to essentially zero.
French (Astronomie)
galaxie de champ [correct, nom féminin]; galaxie du champ [correct, nom féminin]