English (Astronomy)
SO galaxy [correct]
OBS: The earliest interpretation of SO galaxies was suggested by their introduction in Hubble's sequence between the flattest ellipticals and the most compact spirals. It seemed that the SO galaxies might be an intermediate stage in the evolution between ellipticals and spirals. The greater abundance of these galaxies in the denser clusters of galaxies, however, led to a different interpretation. Following the hypothesis of L. Spitzer and of W. Baade, the SO galaxies came to be regarded as the central regions of former spiral galaxies.
French (Astronomie)
galaxie SO [correct]; nébuleuse SO [correct]
OBS: On a créé aussi une nouvelle grande catégorie de galaxies, désignée par SO, qui se rapprochent des nébuleuses elliptiques puisqu’elles ne montrent pas trace de structure spiralée, mais qui en diffèrent par la présence d’un noyau lenticulaire, entouré d’une masse amorphe peu brillante et plus aplatie. Elles constituent vraisemblablement une série parallèle à celle des spirales normales, car on y distingue les mêmes degrés d’aplatissement, tandis que la lentille centrale se ratatine à mesure que l’aplatissement augmente. Les nébuleuses SO sont particulièrement abondantes dans certains amas de galaxies, comme ceux de la Chevelure et de la Couronne Boréale.