English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
cannibal galaxy [correct]
CONT: ... cannibal galaxies devour everything that comes in their way – be it stellar dust, stars, dark matter, or even other galaxies. A cannibal galaxy can take millions of years to finish its meal before starting its next meal.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie cannibale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Certaines galaxies géantes sont si immenses que les astronomes pensent qu’elles ont «avalé» d’autres galaxies [...] Notre Voie lactée ferait partie de ces galaxies cannibales!