English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
pi [verbe]; pie [verbe]
DEF: To spill or throw (type or type matter) into disorder.
CONT: Pi a case, pi a form, pi a galley.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
mettre en pâte
DEF: Renverser pêle-mêle, par inadvertance, une casse, une forme, le contenu d’une galée ou d’un composteur.