English (Mine Passages)
dipheading [correct, voir observation]; dip heading [correct, voir observation]
DEF: In tunneling, a dipheading is one driven downward in the deep.
OBS: (In coal).
OBS: heading: A roadway driven in a coal seam, unless it is a hard heading which is driven in stone. A coal heading does not normally follow the strike of the seam - it is usually driven to the rise or to the dip. In longwall stall mining, the stalls are turned off the headings.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
galerie en pente [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Galerie qui a été creusée en descendant.
OBS: Heading est rendu en français par les termes «avancement» et «galerie d’avancement». Par «avancement», l'on entend tout front d’attaque d’une galerie en creusement ou toute galerie en creusement. Quant au terme dip, il signifie pente. C'est donc par analogie avec «galerie d’avancement» et «pente» que l'on propose «galerie en pente» comme équivalent de «dipheading».