English (Nuclear Medicine; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
technetium bone scan
DEF: A sensitive radiological investigation, utilising a radio-isotope, used in the detection of stress fractures, as well as other bony pathology. (Taken from Charlie Kornberg's Glossary of Physiotherapy Terms.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
scintigraphie osseuse au technétium [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: La scintigraphie au citrate gallium-67 [...] paraît pouvoir donner des résultats positifs plus précoces que celle au 99mTc.