English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
United States gallon [correct]; US gallon [correct]; U.S. gallon [correct]; U.S. gal; American gallon; wine gallon [ancienne désignation]; Queen Anne's gallon [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A unit of capacity equal to 231 cubic inches.
CONT: The US gallon is 0.003 785 m³.
CONT: ... adopting metric units, the United States tried to bring its system into closer harmony with the English, from which various deviations had developed; for example, the United States still used "Queen Anne's gallon" of 231 cubic inches, which the British had discarded in 1824.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gallon américain [correct, nom masculin]; gallon US [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Aux U. S. A., c'est l'unité fondamentale de volume, définie comme l'espace occupé par 8, 3359 livres d’eau distillée. [...] Ce gallon équivaut à 3, 785 dm³ et à 0, 833 gallon impérial.
CONT: Gallon américain, équivalant à 3, 785 litres.