English (Poultry Production; Regulations and Standards (Food))
old rooster [correct, loi fédérale]
DEF: ... a cock of the species Gallus domesticus that does not have flexible cartilage at the posterior end of the breast or keel bone, tender meat or soft skin of smooth texture ...
OBS: old rooster: not to be confused with "old rooster" where "old" qualifies a rooster that has lived at an advanced stage of life.
French (Élevage des volailles; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
vieux coq [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
DEF: Mâle adulte de l'espèce Gallus domesticus dont l'extrémité postérieure cartilagineuse du bréchet n’ est pas flexible, dont la chair n’ est pas tendre et dont la peau n’ est ni souple ni de texture lisse.
OBS: vieux coq : ne pas confondre avec «vieux coq» où «vieux» qualifie un coq qui a un âge avancé.