English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
concentration cell reaction
OBS: A localized corrosion process electrochemical in character, resulting from differences in electrical potential between surface areas where a difference exists in the concentration of ions in the medium in contact with the metal surface.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
réaction cellulaire concentrée
OBS: Phénomène localisé de corrosion de caractère galvanique, dû aux différences de potentiel électrique existant à la surface d’un métal, résultant de concentrations inégales d’ions dans le milieu en contact avec la surface du métal.