English (Photography; Optical Instruments; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
follow-up needle
OBS: both aperture ring and shutter speed dial are coupled to the CLC meter, so you'll get a reaction from the --whenever either is adjusted.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
aiguille suiveuse
OBS: la plupart des posemètres opèrent suivant le principe de l'--, qui consiste à superposer l'aiguille en liaison avec le diaphragme sur celle du galvanomètre.