English (Wastewater Treatment)
chemical deposition [correct]
CONT: The polluted effluent from the various manufacturing processes used in these industries can be classified under three headings as follows: effluent from electroplating and heat-treatment workshops, chemical deposition or engraving, pickling, etc.; effluent from paint shops and effluent from machining, grinding and metal-cutting shops (soluble oils).
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
déposition chimique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les effluents pollués émanant des fabrications diverses peuvent être classés en trois catégories, ceux qui proviennent des ateliers de galvanoplastie et traitements thermiques, déposition ou gravure chimiques, décapage, etc. ;ceux en provenance d’ateliers de peinture et ceux en provenance des ateliers d’usinage, rectification ou décolletage(huiles solubles).