English (Wastewater Treatment)
closed cooling circuit [correct]
CONT: ... Degrémont ... in building large purification plants ... and have endeavoured to promote the development of recirculation processes, first, by the conditioning of simple closed cooling circuits, then by the internal treatment of steel-work process water and electroplating effluents, and, finally, by re-using various kinds of water in a wide range of industries and centres.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
circuit fermé de réfrigération [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la Société Degrémont a construit [...] d’importantes stations d’épuration d’effluents industriels et s’est attachée à promouvoir le développement du recyclage d’abord par le conditionnement de simples circuits fermés de réfrigération, puis par des traitements internes de circuits sidérurgiques ou d’effluents de galvanoplastie [...]