English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
box social [correct]; box sociable [correct]; box party [correct]
DEF: a fund-raising affair at which box lunches or suppers prepared individually by the women are auctioned so that the highest bidder on each box may then share it with its donor.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
fête de la gamelle [proposition, nom féminin]