English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
primary crushing [correct]; coarse crushing [correct]; primary-stage crushing [correct]
DEF: In ore dressing, the first stage in which crushers take run-of-mine ore and reduce it to a size small enough to be taken by the next crusher in the series.
CONT: Primary crushing brings run-of-mine ore down to a maximum size of the order 4" to 6" in average diameter .... Primary crushing. From minus 1 m to minus 100 mm.
CONT: The first step in beneficiation is to crush and grind the ore to separate the constituents. This is referred to as comminution. Several stages of crushing are necessary, and these are considered to be breaking and coarse crushing, intermediate and fine crushing, and grinding.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concassage primaire [correct]; concassage grossier [correct]; débitage [correct]
DEF: Concassage à une dimension de l’ordre de 100 à 400 mm du matériau tout-venant tel qu’il est produit par la carrière ou par la mine.
CONT: Le stade du concassage constitue une gamme d’action très étendue : à partir des blocs obtenus dans la phase précédente [l'abattage], le concassage primaire délivre des éléments de taille inférieure à 100 mm.