English (Technical Textiles; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
Siconex fibre [correct]; Siconex fiber [correct]; Siconex [correct, marque de commerce, nom]
CONT: Reinforced ceramic fibre. Nextel fibres ... have a continuous filament range with strong thermo-mechanical properties that allow continuous processing at temperatures from 900°C up to 1,370°C. They are made of alumine, borax and silica and are available in tow ... For composite end-uses with ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is available made of Nextel fibre with a silicium carbide matrix. This material has a strong resistance to high temperatures ... to thermic shocks and to mechanical strain and stress ...The Siconex main end-uses are heat recuperation equipments and incinerators.
OBS: There are two kinds of reinforced ceramic fibres: Nextel fibre and Siconex fibre.
French (Textiles techniques; Techniques de la céramique)
fibre Siconex [correct, nom féminin]; Siconex [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Fibre céramique renforcée. Les fibres Nextel constituent une gamme de filaments à propriétés thermo-mécaniques développer pour travailler en continu à des températures de 900°C jusqu'à 1 370°C. Elles sont constituées d’alumine, de silice et de bore et sont disponibles en mèches... Pour des applications en composites à matrice céramique, il existe maintenant la fibre Siconex, réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et d’une matrice en carbure de silicium. Ce matériau présente une grande résistance aux températures élevées [...], aux chocs thermiques et aux contraintes mécaniques [...] Les applications de la fibre Siconex sont les récupérateurs de chaleur, les incinérateurs.
OBS: Il existe deux sortes de fibres céramiques renforcées : les fibres Nextel et les fibres Siconex.