English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
hyperband [correct]
DEF: In the service channel network, the frequency used for distributing TV stations (300 - 470 MHz).
OBS: It is the range of choice for digital transmissions according to DVB-C.
OBS: DVB-C (Digital Video Broadcasting-C): A standard compatible to DVB-S.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
hyperbande [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un réseau de télécommunications offrant des services et données numériques multiplexes, gamme de fréquences se situant entre 300 et 470 MHz utilisée pour la distribution des chaînes télévisées.