English (Remote Sensing)
image stack site [correct]
OBS: AAFC [Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada] has identified a number of "stack sites" across Canada, each covered by a single Landsat scene representing about 2,775 square kilometres on the ground. These stack sites -- so named due to the "stacks" of annual satellite images associated with each site dating back to 1988 -- represent the range of conditions in Canada's agricultural area, in terms of soil landscapes, agricultural practices and activities.
French (Télédétection)
site de piles d’images [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: AAC [Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada] a cerné un certain nombre de «sites des piles» partout au Canada, chacun étant couvert par une unique scène Landsat représentant environ 2 775 kilomètres carrés sur le terrain. Ces sites de piles, ainsi nommés à cause des «piles» d’images satellites annuelles associées à chaque site remontant jusqu'en 1988, représentent la gamme des conditions des terres agricoles du Canada en ce qui concerne les types de sol ainsi que les pratiques et les activités agricoles.