English (Aeroindustry; Informatics)
digital fibre optic display [correct]
CONT: The Lewis Engineering company, which has begun to supply Boeing with instruments for the B. 767 and B. 757 under the terms of a multi-million Dollar contract, has put on the market an entire range of digital, fibre optic displays, especially designed to be easily readable while taking up a minimum of space. The Outside Air Temperature Indicator is available in rectangular or circular shape (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Informatique)
indicateur numérique à fibres optiques
CONT: La société Lewis Engineering-qui a commencé à fournir à Boeing, aux termes d’un contrat de plusieurs millions de dollars, divers types d’instruments destinés à équiper les modèles B. 767 et B. 757-a mis sur le marché une nouvelle gamme d’indicateurs numériques à fibres optiques conçus tout spécialement pour être bien lisibles et avoir un encombrement minimal. Cette gamme comprend un indicateur de température extérieure offert en deux versions, l'une à cadran circulaire et l'autre à cadran rectangulaire(...)