English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
novel trait [correct]
CONT: A trait is considered to be novel when one of the following two options is true: the new trait is not present in stable, cultivated populations of the plant species in Canada, or the trait in the plant species is present at a level significantly outside the range of that trait in stable, cultivated populations of that plant species in Canada.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
caractère nouveau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un caractère est dit nouveau si l'un des énoncés suivants s’y applique : le caractère nouveau n’ existe pas dans les populations stables et en culture de l'espèce végétale au Canada; ou le caractère de l'espèce végétale est tout à fait en dehors de la gamme de ce caractère dans les populations stables et en culture de l'espèce au Canada.