English (Toxicology; Pollutants)
synthetic contaminant [correct]
CONT: PBDEs [polybrominated diphenyl ethers] are a group of synthetic contaminants that are used as flame retardants in a range of products including many electronic and household items.
French (Toxicologie; Agents de pollution)
contaminant synthétique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les PBDE [polybromodiphényléthers] sont un groupe de contaminants synthétiques qui sont utilisés comme retardateurs de flamme dans toute une gamme de produits, y compris de nombreux articles électroniques et domestiques.