English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
competing interests [correct, pluriel]; divergent interests [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In the interests of helping First Nations and Canada negotiate agreements that reconcile their competing interests in a fair ... the Commission offers the parties a broad range of mediation services tailored to meet their particular goals.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
intérêts divergents [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Afin d’aider les Premières Nations et le Canada à négocier des accords qui concilient leurs intérêts divergents de manière juste [...] la Commission offre aux parties une vaste gamme de services de médiation adaptés à leurs objectifs particuliers.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).