English (Photography)
normal contrast film [correct]; medium-contrast film
CONT: Normal contrast "continuous tone" [black and white] films produce a full range of tones between black and white.
French (Photographie)
film d’un contraste moyen [correct, nom masculin]; film à contraste moyen [nom masculin]
CONT: Les films «demi-teinte» [noir et blanc] d’un contraste moyen donnent une gamme de valeurs continue entre le noir et le blanc.