English (Paleontology)
external mould [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; external mold [correct]
DEF: A mold or impression in the surrounding earth or rock, showing the surface form and markings of the outer hard parts of a fossil shell or other organic structure; also the surrounding rock material whose surface receive the external mold.
CONT: Following burial of the hard parts of an organism, sedimentary materials are packed closely around them.... The impression of skeletal remains in adjoining rock constitutes ... an external mould, if the shape of the outer side of the hard parts is shown ...
CONT: If a shell is buried unfilled and then dissolves, ... an external mould [is left] which if subsequently filled with material will yield ... an external cast.
French (Paléontologie)
moule externe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un organisme peut laisser sa place en creux dans la gangue comme une sorte de négatif, alors que lui-même a disparu : c'est une empreinte, ou moule externe.
CONT: Coquille dissoute avec formation d’un moule externe.
OBS: La fossilisation par incrustation conserve la forme externe de l’organisme.