English (Plant Biology)
mucilaginous sheath
OBS: The most rapid development of [tomato] seed takes place during the second half of maturation period. ... Each seed is enveloped in a mucilaginous sheath.
French (Biologie végétale)
gangue mucilagineuse
OBS: Le développement le plus rapide des graines [de tomate] a lieu au cours de la seconde moitié de la période de maturation. [...] Chaque graine est enveloppée d’une gangue mucilagineuse.