English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
gangue rock
CONT: Skarn type in used ... to designate a large group of mineral deposits in which a significant proportion of the associated gangue rock is composed of calcium and magnesium silicate minerals.
OBS: See record "gangue."
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
roche de gangue [proposition, nom féminin]