English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Metals Mining)
middlings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; middles [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; middling particles [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: That part of the product of a washery, concentration, or preparation plant that is neither clean mineral product nor reject (tailings).
OBS: middlings; middles; middling particles: collective terms rarely used in the singular (middling; middle; middling particle).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Mines métalliques)
mixtes [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Produit minéralurgique intermédiaire entre le minerai et la gangue.
OBS: mixtes : terme collectif rarement utilisé au singulier (mixte).