English (Geology; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
gannister [correct, Grande-Bretagne, régional]; ganister [correct, Grande-Bretagne, régional]
DEF: In England, a highly siliceous seat earth of coal seams.
OBS: A local name ... [used] in Derbyshire, Yorkshire, and North of England.
French (Géologie; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
ganister [nom masculin]