English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
trapper [correct]; trapper glove [correct]; trapper mitt [correct]; catching glove [correct]; catcher glove [correct]
DEF: The goaltender's glove, used to catch high or on-ice shots.
CONT: The goalie has a catching glove on the non-stick hand. The catching glove is somewhat like a baseball first-base glove but is specially designed to absorb the high velocity of a hockey shot.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
gant d’attrape [correct, nom masculin]; gant attrape-disque [correct, nom masculin]; gant attrape-rondelle [correct, nom masculin]; mitaine attrape-disque [correct, nom féminin]; mitaine attrape-rondelle [correct, nom féminin]; gant attrape-palet [correct, nom masculin, Europe]; mitaine d’attrape [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la mitaine d’attrape [...] est la plus importante pièce d’équipement. Elle devrait être munie d’un grand panier pour qu’il puisse non seulement arrêter les rondelles, mais surtout les retenir.