English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
storage track [correct, normalisé]; holding siding [correct]; back track [nom]
DEF: A track on which cars are placed when not in service or when held awaiting disposition.
OBS: storage track: term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Voies ferrées)
voie d’entreposage [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; voie de remisage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; voie de garage [correct, nom féminin]; garage [correct, nom masculin, France]
DEF: Voie réservée aux wagons non en service ou en instance d’affectation.
OBS: voie de remisage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).