English (Cartography)
lighter line [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The base layer is the USGS [United States Geological Survey] quadrangle with roads and trails shown as linear features in the background (lighter lines). The routes that were surveyed by GPS [Global Positioning System] units during this or previous projects are shown in heavier lines, as described in the legend on each map.
OBS: lighter line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
trait plus fin [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les voies de garage et de triage sont traitées en traits plus fins.
OBS: trait plus fin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.