English (Fire-Fighting Services)
fire station [correct]; fire hall [correct, Canada, États-Unis]; unmanned station [correct]; unmanned fire station
DEF: A building designed for the storage of fire service appliances and equipment, without resident personnel.
OBS: "Fire station" (or "fire hall") is also used to designate a station with sleeping quarters. In that case, it corresponds to the French term "caserne de pompiers". See that other record.
French (Service d'incendie)
poste d’incendie [correct, nom masculin]; poste de pompiers [correct, nom masculin]; station d’incendie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bâtiment réservé au garage des véhicules d’incendie et à l'entreposage de l'équipement mais ne comportant pas d’installation pour du personnel permanent.
OBS: À distinguer de la «caserne de pompiers» qui comporte des dortoirs pour le personnel.