English (Law of Security)
surety of a surety [correct]; guarantor of a surety [correct]
DEF: Person who is bound to fulfil the obligation of the surety should the latter not do so.
French (Droit des sûretés)
certificateur de caution [correct, nom masculin]; garant d’une caution [nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui s’engage à remplir l’obligation de la caution si celle-ci ne l’exécute pas.