English (Transportation Insurance; Transport of Goods; Trade)
general average guarantee [correct]; average guarantee [correct]
DEF: A written guarantee made by an insurance company to pay an insured's proportion of a general average loss.
OBS: Such a guarantee is usually accepted by the general average adjuster in lieu of a cash deposit and is additional security to the bond signed by the owner of the goods subject to the general average loss.
French (Assurance transport; Transport de marchandises; Commerce)
garantie d’avarie commune [correct, nom féminin]; garantie des contributions aux avaries communes [correct, nom féminin]; garantie au titre d’avarie commune [correct, nom féminin]