English (Law of Security; Insurance Law; Construction Standards and Regulations)
contractor's bond [correct]; contract bond [correct]
CONT: Contractors' bonds. Bonds of two types: (1) a performance bond which guarantees that the contractor will perform the contract and if he defaults and fails to complete the contract, the surety will complete the work or pay damages up to the limit of the bond; (2) a labor and materials payment bond which guarantees the owner that all bills for labor and materials contracted for and used by the contractor will be paid by the surety if the contractor defaults.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des assurances; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
cautionnement d’entrepreneur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: cautionnement d’entrepreneur : terme générique qui englobe la garantie(ou cautionnement) de bonne exécution et le cautionnement de paiement.