English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
land sub-divider's bond
OBS: This is a new type of Indemnity Bond that has developed from the suburban growth of cities and towns following World War II. The Bond, in fact, is a Financial Guarantee.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
cautionnement d’aménagement des lotissements [nom masculin]
OBS: Ces contrats d’un genre nouveau se sont répandus parallèlement au développement des banlieues autour des villes, après la deuxième guerre mondiale. Le cautionnement, contrat d’indemnité, est, en fait, une garantie financière.