English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
collateral warranty [correct]
CONT: Collateral warranty was where the heir of the warrantor could not by any possibility have been entitled to the land by descent from the warrantor; thus, if a younger son released with warranty to his father's disseisor, this warranty was collateral to his elder brother, because by no possibility could the latter in such a case claim the land as heir to his younger brother. (Jowitt, p. 1883)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie collatérale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: garantie accessoire : qualifiant ce terme d’historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n’a pas tenu à le normaliser.