English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
currency board [correct]; currency board arrangement
CONT: Michael Dooley of the University of California at Santa Cruz concluded by discussing the risks associated with an Argentina-style currency board or - by a controversial extension - the risks implicit in the transition to European economic and monetary union (EMU). He argued that both currency boards and, initially EMU, entail the use of a dual unit of account (for example, for a time, private agents in France will have contracts issued in francs and in euros).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
caisse d’émission [correct, nom féminin]; système de caisse d’émission [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une caisse d’émission est une garantie constitutionnelle de la valeur externe de la monnaie.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
caja de conversión [correct, nom féminin]; mecanismo de caja de conversión [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Michael Dooley, de la Universidad de California en Santa Cruz, concluyó examinando los riesgos que conlleva una caja de conversión como la de Argentina o los riesgos implícitos en la transición a la unión económica y monetaria de Europa (UEM). Dooley indicó que los países que participen en la UEM pueden reducir los riesgos que entraña la transición comprometiéndose firmemente a mantener la unión monetaria.