English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lineal warranty [correct]
CONT: Lineal warranty was where the heir of the warrantor was, or might by possibility have been, entitled to the land by descent from the warrantor; this happened if a man seised of lands in fee made a feoffment of them by deed and bound himself and his heirs to warranty, and died, so that the warranty descended to his heir, who would otherwise have inherited the land. (Jowitt's, p. 1883).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie directe [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: garantie directe : qualifiant le terme d’historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO) n’ a pas tenu à le normaliser.