English (Treaties and Conventions)
treaty of assistance [correct]
CONT: The emancipation of the Congo from Belgian rule was - following a Round Table Conference, the enactment of a loi fondamentale on 16 May 1960 and the conclusion of a treaty of friendship and assistance between Belgium and the first Government of the Congo on 29 June 1960 - legally brought about by a formal transfer of power by the King of the Belgians to the emerging Republic of the Congo (...).
French (Traités et alliances)
pacte d’assistance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pacte de garantie et d’assistance. Obligation pour un État, en vertu de l'engagement pris d’assurer l'application et le respect des droits d’un autre État.