English (Winemaking)
wine with appellation of origin
OBS: In France and Portugal term used for wines whose characteristics and name derive from the location where the vines from which they come are grown. Their quality is guaranteed by special Government regulations controlling their production. In other countries the term is used for wine having particular qualities which derive from the place and methods of production.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin d’appellation [nom masculin]; vin à appellation d’origine [nom masculin]
OBS: En France, vin dont les caractères et le nom sont dus au milieu géographique où sont plantées les vignes dont ils proviennent. Leur qualité est garantie par des conditions de production réglementées par l'État. Ailleurs, vin ayant des qualités particulières dérivant du lieu et des méthodes de production.