English (Law of Security)
performance guarantee [correct]; performance warranty [correct]; performance security [correct]; security for performance [correct]; guarantee of performance
DEF: A security in the form of a performance bond or bank guarantee at an amount specified in the bidding documents required in a contract to protect the owner in case of breach of contract by the contractor.
OBS: Generic, as opposed to performance or contract "bond"
French (Droit des sûretés)
cautionnement d’exécution [correct, nom masculin]; garantie d'exécution [correct, nom féminin]; garantie de bonne fin [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Derecho de cauciones)
garantía de cumplimiento [correct, nom féminin]; garantía de buena ejecución [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Compromiso mediante el cual el fiador, generalmente un banco, se compromete a pagar al beneficiario una cierta suma en caso de que el proveedor no cumpla adecuadamente el contrato con el beneficiario.