English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
express warranty of fitness [correct]
CONT: Express and implied warranties of fitness. A warranty at or before the making of a lease that a house is in a fit state for habitation, whether as regards repair or drainage, may be given as an express contract, or may be implied from a representation as to the state of the house. (27 Hals., 4th ed., p. 211)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie expresse d’habitabilité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: garantie expresse d’habitabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).
OBS: Acception propre au droit des baux immobiliers.