English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Insurance Companies)
mutual insurance federation
DEF: A corporation each member of which is a mutual insurance corporation that is required, under an Act of the legislature of a province, to be a member of the corporation, but does not include a corporation the main purpose of which is (a) related to automobile insurance, (b) to provide compensation to insurance policy holders of, or claimants on, insolvent insurers, or (c) to establish and manage a guarantee fund, cash reserve fund, mutual aid fund or similar fund for the benefit of its members and to provide financial assistance with regard to losses sustained on the winding-up or dissolution of its members;
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
féderation de sociétés mutuelles d’assurance [nom féminin]
DEF: Personne morale dont chacun des membres est une société mutuelle d’assurance tenue, aux termes d’une loi provinciale, d’être membre de la personne morale.
CONT: N'est pas une fédération de sociétés mutuelles d’assurance la personne morale dont l'objet principal, selon le cas : a) est lié à l'assurance-automobile; b) consiste à indemniser les réclamants et les titulaires de polices d’assurance contre les assureurs insolvables; c) consiste à établir et à administrer un fonds de garantie, un fonds de liquidité, un fonds d’entraide ou un autre fonds semblable pour le bénéfice de ses membres et à aider au paiement des pertes subies lors de leur liquidation ou dissolution.