English (Loans)
highly leveraged loan
CONT: A lot of cheap money and availability of highly leveraged loans resulted in high land prices.
OBS: In this case, the ratio of debt to equity is very high, and the borrower does not have many assets to pledge as security.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt à faible garantie [proposition, nom masculin]; prêt à fort levier financier [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le Comité de terminologie française de l’Ordre des comptables agréés du Québec recommande l’expression «à fort levier financier» pour décrire le rapport entre les capitaux empruntés et les capitaux propres.