English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
purchase-money security interest [correct]
CONT: A purchase-money security interest in an item of collateral does not extend to or continue in the proceeds of the collateral after the obligation to pay the purchase price of the item, or to repay the value given for the purpose of enabling the debtor to acquire rights in the item, is discharged.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté en garantie du prix d’achat [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Les expressions purchase-money security interest in inventory et purchase-money security interest in goods pourront se rendre respectivement par «sûreté sur stock en garantie du prix d’achat» et «sûreté sur des objets en garantie du prix d’achat».
OBS: sûreté en garantie du prix d’achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).