English (Law of Contracts (common law))
warranty of merchantability [correct]; warranty for merchantability [correct]
OBS: ... means that the consumer goods meet each of the following: (1) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description. (2) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. (3) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled. (4) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label. Calif. Civil Code. art. 1791.1
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
garantie de qualité marchande