English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
perfect water tightness [correct]; perfect watertightness [correct]
CONT: Beddings protection. Sanipur ... is a new product derived from the technology of polyurethanes which is an addition to the range of items aimed the protection against allergies of beddings in hospitals, hotels, communities, armed forces. This new product is a terry towel fabric with 100% cotton loops and has, when tested for waterproofness, a resistance to the passage of water of over 180 cm of a water column, therefore a guarantee of a perfect water tightness.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
parfaite étanchéité à l’eau [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Sanipur [...] est un nouveau produit issu d’un développement de la technologie des polyuréthannes, qui vient s’ajouter à une ligne d’articles destinés à la protection de la literie dans les secteurs hospitaliers, hôteliers, privés et administratifs [...] pour répondre en particulier à des besoins anti-allergiques. Cette nouvelle qualité, un tissu bouclette-éponge avec boucles en 100% coton, donne, dans les essais de perméabilité, une résistance au passage de l'eau supérieure à 180 cm de colonne d’eau, garantie d’une parfaite étanchéité à l'eau.