English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
watertightness [correct]; water-tightness [correct]; water tightness
CONT: Beddings protection. Sanipur ... is a new product derived from the technology of polyurethanes which is an addition to the range of items aimed the protection against allergies of beddings ... This new product is a terry towel fabric with 100% cotton loops and has, when tested for waterproofness, a resistance to the passage of water of over 180 cm [centimeter] of a water column, therefore a guarantee of a perfect water tightness.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
étanchéité à l’eau [correct, nom féminin]; étanchéité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Sanipur [...] est un nouveau produit issu d’un développement de la technologie des polyuréthannes, qui vient s’ajouter à une ligne d’articles destinés à la protection de la literie [...] pour répondre en particulier à des besoins anti-allergiques. Cette nouvelle qualité, un tissu bouclette-éponge avec boucles en 100 % coton, donne, dans les essais de perméabilité, une résistance au passage de l'eau supérieure à 180 cm [centimètre] de colonne d’eau, garantie d’une parfaite étanchéité à l'eau.