English (Law of Contracts (common law))
limited warranty [correct]
DEF: A written warranty which fails to meet one or more of the minimum standards for a full warranty.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
OBS: ... the replacement without charge of any defective media which is returned to the manufacturer with a dated proof of purchase within 90 days of the date of delivery.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
garantie restreinte [proposition, nom féminin]